Skip to content
PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Nanjing Monkey King, while the market favors Shanghai Sharks (61%). 2 of 3 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: Shanghai Sharks (-30.5)

2 of 3 top Polymarket traders hold Nanjing Monkey King (67%) · Nanjing Monkey King at 39¢ · $29 held · ended Nov 1

Shanghai Sharks61¢Nanjing Monkey King39¢Ended Sun, Nov 1, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Nanjing Monkey King

Consensus Traders

3

Nanjing Monkey King 67%

Total Value

$29.4

Combined PnL

$18.39

Research grade

AvoidNanjing Monkey King at 39%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Nanjing Monkey King

2 of 3 top traders (67%)Underdog side (market favors Shanghai Sharks 61%)2 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity

Outcome Probabilities

Shanghai Sharks61%
Nanjing Monkey King39%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Nanjing Monkey King2 traders
Total Value$21.81
Total Shares56
Combined PnL+$16.73
Shanghai Sharks1 trader
Total Value$7.56
Total Shares12
Combined PnL+$1.66
Nanjing Monkey King — 67%Shanghai Sharks — 33%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance41.2%

39.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$142.72
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
242.7

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x4a0fa5ad...9fc763
Slug
bkcba-sha3-nan-2026-11-01-spread-home-30pt5
Trade on Polymarket