PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Anna Bondar, while the market favors Kaitlin Quevedo (51%). 4 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Guangzhou Open: Anna Bondar vs Kaitlin Quevedo

4 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Anna Bondar (80%) · Anna Bondar at 50¢ · $4K held · ends Nov 4

Anna Bondar50¢Kaitlin Quevedo50¢Ends Wed, Nov 4, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

🔬

Research candidate

Anna Bondar

Consensus Traders

5

Anna Bondar 80%

1 arb excluded

Total Value

$4.0K

Combined PnL

-$30.46

Smart Money Entry

50¢ → 49.5¢

-1% since entry · 4 traders

Research grade

Research candidateAnna Bondar at 50%

Matches a rule that looked positive after costs in the short windows of our Oct 22 2026 backtest. The full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found no evidence for any of these rules: out of sample they lost money or were noise. A label for a pattern that once looked good, not an edge and not a recommendation.

  • ATP/WTA tour match, 70 %+Not confirmed. Oct 22 backtest: +16.6 % (n 164) and +19.0 % (n 120) in two short windows. Full year, out of sample: tennis lost −3.4 % a trade (n 12,026, 95 % CI −4.9 to −1.9); today's top traders, picked with hindsight, made +0.9 % at tour level (n 3,424).
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Anna Bondar

4 of 5 top traders (80%)Underdog side (market favors Kaitlin Quevedo 51%)1 arbitrage trader dimmed4 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Anna Bondar50%
Kaitlin Quevedo51%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Anna Bondar4 traders
Total Value$3.6K
Total Shares7,244
Combined PnL-$31.63
Kaitlin Quevedo1 trader
Total Value$35.24
Total Shares78
Combined PnL+$1.17
Anna Bondar — 80%Kaitlin Quevedo — 20%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance51.7%

49.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$93.24
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
193.2

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x8a63f36c...919f6c
Slug
wta-bondar-quevedo-2026-10-27
Trade on Polymarket