Skip to content
PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Over, while the market favors Under (87%). 1 of 1 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Kasımpaşa SK vs. Beşiktaş JK: Kasımpaşa SK O/U 1.5

Positions of the top Polymarket traders in this market · ended Nov 1

Over13¢Under87¢Ended Sun, Nov 1, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Over

Consensus Traders

1

Over 100%

Total Value

$1.04

Combined PnL

$0

Research grade

AvoidOver at 13%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Over

1 of 1 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Under 87%)1 holds an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity

Outcome Probabilities

Over13%
Under87%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Over1 trader
Total Value$1.04
Total Shares8
Combined PnL+$0

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance14.6%

13.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.6¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$584.84
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
684.8

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x53c2ff16...4a0bdd
Slug
tur-kas-bes-2026-11-01-team-total-home-1pt5

Traders in this Market

Trade on Polymarket