PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Under, while the market favors Over (81%). 1 of 1 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Torino FC vs. Como 1907: O/U 1.5

Positions of the top Polymarket traders in this market · ends Oct 27

Over81¢Under19¢Ends Tue, Oct 27, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Under

Consensus Traders

1

Under 100%

Total Value

$12.74

Combined PnL

$0

Research grade

AvoidUnder at 19%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Under

1 of 1 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Over 81%)1 holds an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Over81%
Under19%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Under1 trader
Total Value$12.74
Total Shares67
Combined PnL+$0

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance20.8%

19.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.8¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$380.77
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
480.8

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xff3ba1bd...1936ae
Slug
sea-tor-com-2026-10-27-total-1pt5
Trade on Polymarket