PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold AS Roma, while the market favors Cagliari Calcio (91%). 2 of 3 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: AS Roma (-3.5)

2 of 3 top Polymarket traders hold AS Roma (67%) · AS Roma at 9.5¢ · $550 held · ends Oct 27

AS Roma10¢Cagliari Calcio90¢Ends Tue, Oct 27, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

AS Roma

Consensus Traders

3

AS Roma 67%

Total Value

$549.99

Combined PnL

-$16.87

Smart Money Entry

12¢ → 9.5¢

-21% since entry · 2 traders

Research grade

AvoidAS Roma at 10%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

AS Roma

2 of 3 top traders (67%)Underdog side (market favors Cagliari Calcio 91%)2 hold an outcome priced under 50%2 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

AS Roma10%
Cagliari Calcio91%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

AS Roma2 traders
Total Value$450.89
Total Shares3,921
Combined PnL-$19.6
Cagliari Calcio1 trader
Total Value$99.1
Total Shares110
Combined PnL+$2.74
AS Roma — 67%Cagliari Calcio — 33%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance11.0%

9.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.5¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$811.59
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
911.6

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xfec269be...6de312
Slug
sea-rom-cag-2026-10-27-spread-home-3pt5
Trade on Polymarket