Skip to content
PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Under, while the market favors Over (63%). 2 of 2 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Como 1907 vs. Venezia FC: O/U 8.5 Total Corners

2 of 2 top Polymarket traders hold Under (100%) · Under at 37¢ · $190 held · ended Nov 1

Over63¢Under37¢Ended Sun, Nov 1, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Under

Consensus Traders

2

Under 100%

Total Value

$189.61

Combined PnL

$25.8

Smart Money Entry

36.7¢ → 37¢

+1% since entry · 2 traders

Research grade

NeutralUnder at 37%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Under

2 of 2 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Over 63%)2 hold an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity

Outcome Probabilities

Over63%
Under37%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Under2 traders
Total Value$189.61
Total Shares512
Combined PnL+$25.8

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance39.2%

37.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$155.25
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
255.2

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xfbe09f91...09c7f1
Slug
sea-com-ven-2026-11-01-corners-total-8pt5
Trade on Polymarket