PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Kraken, while the market favors Maple Leafs (56%). 8 of 17 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Maple Leafs vs. Kraken

8 of 17 top Polymarket traders hold Kraken (47%) · Kraken at 45¢ · $59K held · ends Oct 29

Maple Leafs56¢Kraken44¢Ends Thu, Oct 29, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Kraken

Consensus Traders

17

Kraken 47%

Total Value

$58.7K

Combined PnL

$2.9K

Smart Money Entry

46.7¢ → 44.5¢

-5% since entry · 8 traders

Research grade

NeutralKraken at 45%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Kraken

8 of 17 top traders (47%)Underdog side (market favors Maple Leafs 56%)8 hold an outcome priced under 50%5 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Maple Leafs56%
Kraken45%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Kraken8 traders
Total Value$46.3K
Total Shares91,718
Combined PnL+$3.5K
Maple Leafs9 traders
Total Value$12.4K
Total Shares23,509
Combined PnL-$547.54
Kraken — 47%Maple Leafs — 53%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance46.7%

44.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$113.95
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
214.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xafac62dc...d1e468
Slug
nhl-tor-sea-2026-10-28
Trade on Polymarket