PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Kings, while the market favors Pelicans (53%). 2 of 2 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Spread: Pelicans (-5.5)

2 of 2 top Polymarket traders hold Kings (100%) · Kings at 47¢ · $270 held · ends Oct 30

Pelicans53¢Kings47¢Ends Fri, Oct 30, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Kings

Consensus Traders

2

Kings 100%

Total Value

$269.94

Combined PnL

-$3.63

Smart Money Entry

47.6¢ → 47¢

-1% since entry · 2 traders

Research grade

AvoidKings at 47%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Kings

2 of 2 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Pelicans 53%)2 hold an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Pelicans53%
Kings47%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Kings2 traders
Total Value$269.94
Total Shares574
Combined PnL-$3.63

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance49.2%

47.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$103.05
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
203.1

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x39f3c3f8...38fc0d
Slug
nba-sac-nop-2026-10-29-spread-home-5pt5
Trade on Polymarket