PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Jazz, while the market favors Trail Blazers (87%). 3 of 7 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: Trail Blazers (-16.5)

3 of 7 top Polymarket traders hold Jazz (43%) · Jazz at 14¢ · $3K held · ended Oct 31

Trail Blazers87¢Jazz13¢Ended Sat, Oct 31, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Jazz

Consensus Traders

7

Jazz 43%

1 arb excluded

Total Value

$2.6K

Combined PnL

$556.79

Smart Money Entry

33.8¢ → 13.5¢

-60% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

AvoidJazz at 14%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Jazz

3 of 7 top traders (43%)Underdog side (market favors Trail Blazers 87%)1 arbitrage trader dimmed3 hold an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Trail Blazers87%
Jazz14%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Jazz3 traders
Total Value$1.3K
Total Shares2,125
Combined PnL+$517.88
Trail Blazers4 traders
Total Value$596.95
Total Shares1,708
Combined PnL+$38.91
Jazz — 43%Trail Blazers — 57%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance15.1%

13.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.6¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$561.38
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
661.4

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x068d669e...ff85c2
Slug
nba-por-uta-2026-10-31-spread-away-16pt5
Trade on Polymarket