PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Magic, while the market favors Raptors (66%). 5 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Magic vs. Raptors

5 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Magic (100%) · Magic at 34¢ · $434 held · ends Oct 30

Magic34¢Raptors66¢Ends Fri, Oct 30, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Magic

Consensus Traders

5

Magic 100%

Total Value

$433.72

Combined PnL

-$31.68

Smart Money Entry

37¢ → 34¢

-8% since entry · 5 traders

Research grade

AvoidMagic at 34%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Magic

5 of 5 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Raptors 66%)5 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Magic34%
Raptors66%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Magic5 traders
Total Value$433.72
Total Shares1,258
Combined PnL-$31.68

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance36.1%

34.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.1¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$176.72
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
276.7

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x63667bdf...caedac
Slug
nba-orl-tor-2026-10-30
Trade on Polymarket