PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Under, while the market favors Over (57%). 5 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Heat vs. Hawks: O/U 238.5

5 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Under (100%) · Under at 43¢ · $673 held · ends Oct 28

Over57¢Under43¢Ends Wed, Oct 28, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Under

Consensus Traders

5

Under 100%

Total Value

$673.46

Combined PnL

$20.53

Smart Money Entry

42¢ → 42.5¢

+1% since entry · 5 traders

Research grade

AvoidUnder at 43%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Under

5 of 5 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Over 57%)5 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Over57%
Under43%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Under5 traders
Total Value$673.46
Total Shares1,499
Combined PnL+$20.53

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance44.7%

42.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$123.57
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
223.6

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xd47a53aa...49966a
Slug
nba-mia-atl-2026-10-28-total-238pt5
Trade on Polymarket