PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Grizzlies, while the market favors Trail Blazers (53%). 3 of 8 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Spread: Trail Blazers (-6.5)

3 of 8 top Polymarket traders hold Grizzlies (38%) · Grizzlies at 48¢ · $3K held · ends Oct 30

Trail Blazers53¢Grizzlies47¢Ends Fri, Oct 30, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Grizzlies

Consensus Traders

8

Grizzlies 38%

Total Value

$2.6K

Combined PnL

-$14.72

Smart Money Entry

47.2¢ → 47.5¢

+1% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

AvoidGrizzlies at 48%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Grizzlies

3 of 8 top traders (38%)Underdog side (market favors Trail Blazers 53%)3 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Trail Blazers53%
Grizzlies48%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Grizzlies3 traders
Total Value$1.7K
Total Shares3,627
Combined PnL-$17.18
Trail Blazers5 traders
Total Value$950.5
Total Shares1,828
Combined PnL+$2.46
Grizzlies — 38%Trail Blazers — 62%

Signal Intelligence

Momentum

Flat

+0 pts consensus

Breadth

1 traders

Top 2 hold 100%

Freshness

Fresh

0h old

Flip Quality

Clean

0 consensus flips

Breadth vs concentrationCrowded

20% of non-arb traders are on Grizzlies. Concentration is driven by the top two positions owning 100% of that side's value.

Cohort consensusHand-picked vs top 1000 · whales, sharps, snipers, contrarians
whaleGrizzlies 100% · 1
Aligned
ctrTrail Blazers 80% · 5
Diverging
Hand-pickedTrail Blazers 100% · 1
Diverging
Top 1000Trail Blazers 75% · 4
Diverging

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance49.7%

47.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$101.01
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
201.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x843824b7...3451a2
Slug
nba-mem-por-2026-10-29-spread-home-6pt5
Trade on Polymarket