PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Grizzlies, while the market favors Trail Blazers (58%). 2 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Spread: Trail Blazers (-5.5)

2 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Grizzlies (40%) · Grizzlies at 42¢ · $846 held · ends Oct 30

Trail Blazers58¢Grizzlies42¢Ends Fri, Oct 30, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Grizzlies

Consensus Traders

5

Grizzlies 40%

Total Value

$846.41

Combined PnL

-$7.89

Smart Money Entry

43¢ → 42¢

-2% since entry · 2 traders

Research grade

AvoidGrizzlies at 42%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Grizzlies

2 of 5 top traders (40%)Underdog side (market favors Trail Blazers 58%)2 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Trail Blazers58%
Grizzlies42%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Grizzlies2 traders
Total Value$469.06
Total Shares1,104
Combined PnL-$5.71
Trail Blazers3 traders
Total Value$377.35
Total Shares659
Combined PnL-$2.18
Grizzlies — 40%Trail Blazers — 60%

Signal Intelligence

Momentum

Flat

+0 pts consensus

Breadth

1 traders

Top 2 hold 100%

Freshness

Fresh

0h old

Flip Quality

Clean

0 consensus flips

Breadth vs concentrationCrowded

20% of non-arb traders are on Grizzlies. Concentration is driven by the top two positions owning 100% of that side's value.

Cohort consensusHand-picked vs top 1000 · whales, sharps, snipers, contrarians
whaleGrizzlies 50% · 2
Aligned
ctrTrail Blazers 75% · 4
Diverging
Hand-pickedTrail Blazers 100% · 1
Diverging
Top 1000Trail Blazers 75% · 4
Diverging

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance44.2%

42.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$126.11
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
226.1

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xb47ac7dd...396555
Slug
nba-mem-por-2026-10-29-spread-home-5pt5
Trade on Polymarket