PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Trail Blazers, while the market favors Grizzlies (78%). 5 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: Trail Blazers (-11.5)

5 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Trail Blazers (100%) · Trail Blazers at 23¢ · $240 held · ended Oct 30

Trail Blazers23¢Grizzlies77¢Ended Fri, Oct 30, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Trail Blazers

Consensus Traders

5

Trail Blazers 100%

Total Value

$240.14

Combined PnL

$9.4

Smart Money Entry

34.3¢ → 22.5¢

-34% since entry · 5 traders

Research grade

AvoidTrail Blazers at 23%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Trail Blazers

5 of 5 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Grizzlies 78%)5 hold an outcome priced under 50%5 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Trail Blazers23%
Grizzlies78%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Trail Blazers5 traders
Total Value$240.14
Total Shares636
Combined PnL+$9.4

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance24.4%

22.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.9¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$309.85
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
409.9

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xd50a9bca...252b17
Slug
nba-mem-por-2026-10-29-spread-home-11pt5
Trade on Polymarket