PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Clippers, while the market favors Timberwolves (52%). 6 of 6 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Spread: Timberwolves (-6.5)

6 of 6 top Polymarket traders hold Clippers (100%) · Clippers at 49¢ · $608 held · ends Oct 31

Timberwolves52¢Clippers48¢Ends Sat, Oct 31, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Clippers

Consensus Traders

6

Clippers 100%

Total Value

$607.71

Combined PnL

$11.76

Smart Money Entry

47.7¢ → 48.5¢

+2% since entry · 6 traders

Research grade

AvoidClippers at 49%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Clippers

6 of 6 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Timberwolves 52%)6 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Timberwolves52%
Clippers49%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Clippers6 traders
Total Value$607.71
Total Shares1,253
Combined PnL+$11.76

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance50.7%

48.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$97.04
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
197.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x3809a35e...59e575
Slug
nba-lac-min-2026-10-30-spread-home-6pt5
Trade on Polymarket