PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Over, while the market favors Under (56%). 5 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Celtics vs. Magic: O/U 224.5

5 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Over (100%) · Over at 45¢ · $194 held · ends Nov 1

Over45¢Under55¢Ends Sun, Nov 1, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Over

Consensus Traders

5

Over 100%

Total Value

$194.5

Combined PnL

-$4.77

Smart Money Entry

46¢ → 44.5¢

-3% since entry · 5 traders

Research grade

AvoidOver at 45%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Over

5 of 5 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Under 56%)5 hold an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Over45%
Under56%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Over5 traders
Total Value$194.5
Total Shares433
Combined PnL-$4.77

Signal Intelligence

Momentum

Flat

+0 pts consensus

Breadth

5 traders

Top 2 hold 83%

Freshness

Fresh

0h old

Flip Quality

Clean

0 consensus flips

Breadth vs concentrationCrowded

100% of non-arb traders are on Over. Concentration is driven by the top two positions owning 83% of that side's value.

Cohort consensusHand-picked vs top 1000 · whales, sharps, snipers, contrarians
whaleOver 100% · 1
Aligned
sharpOver 100% · 1
Aligned
ctrOver 100% · 3
Aligned
Hand-pickedOver 100% · 1
Aligned
Top 1000Over 100% · 4
Aligned

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance46.7%

44.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$113.95
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
214.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x80670dee...ac11f9
Slug
nba-bos-orl-2026-11-01-total-224pt5
Trade on Polymarket