Skip to content
PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Under, while the market favors Over (57%). 3 of 3 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Celtics vs. Magic: O/U 218.5

3 of 3 top Polymarket traders hold Under (100%) · Under at 43¢ · $305 held · ends Nov 1

Over57¢Under43¢Ends Sun, Nov 1, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Under

Consensus Traders

3

Under 100%

Total Value

$304.89

Combined PnL

$28.28

Smart Money Entry

39¢ → 43¢

+10% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

AvoidUnder at 43%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Under

3 of 3 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Over 57%)3 hold an outcome priced under 50%2 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity

Outcome Probabilities

Over57%
Under43%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Under3 traders
Total Value$304.89
Total Shares626
Combined PnL+$28.28

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance45.2%

43.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$121.08
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
221.1

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xa0c89b3a...c8d29b
Slug
nba-bos-orl-2026-11-01-total-218pt5
Trade on Polymarket