PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Tampa Bay Rays, while the market favors Milwaukee Brewers (78%). 1 of 6 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: Tampa Bay Rays (-2.5)

1 of 6 top Polymarket traders hold Tampa Bay Rays (17%) · Tampa Bay Rays at 23¢ · $838 held · ended Oct 28

Tampa Bay Rays23¢Milwaukee Brewers77¢Ended Wed, Oct 28, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Tampa Bay Rays

Consensus Traders

6

Tampa Bay Rays 17%

Total Value

$838.31

Combined PnL

-$59.7

Research grade

AvoidTampa Bay Rays at 23%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Tampa Bay Rays

1 of 6 top traders (17%)Underdog side (market favors Milwaukee Brewers 78%)1 holds an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Tampa Bay Rays23%
Milwaukee Brewers78%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Tampa Bay Rays1 trader
Total Value$388.85
Total Shares2,222
Combined PnL-$77.77
Milwaukee Brewers5 traders
Total Value$449.46
Total Shares548
Combined PnL+$18.07
Tampa Bay Rays — 17%Milwaukee Brewers — 83%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance24.4%

22.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.9¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$309.85
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
409.9

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xbf9503f5...129c43
Slug
mlb-mil-tb-2026-10-27-spread-home-2pt5
Trade on Polymarket