PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Milwaukee Brewers, while the market favors Tampa Bay Rays (79%). 3 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: Milwaukee Brewers (-2.5)

3 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Milwaukee Brewers (60%) · Milwaukee Brewers at 22¢ · $377 held · ended Oct 28

Milwaukee Brewers22¢Tampa Bay Rays78¢Ended Wed, Oct 28, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Milwaukee Brewers

Consensus Traders

5

Milwaukee Brewers 60%

Total Value

$376.86

Combined PnL

-$226.47

Smart Money Entry

26.8¢ → 21.5¢

-20% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

AvoidMilwaukee Brewers at 22%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Milwaukee Brewers

3 of 5 top traders (60%)Underdog side (market favors Tampa Bay Rays 79%)3 hold an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Milwaukee Brewers22%
Tampa Bay Rays79%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Milwaukee Brewers3 traders
Total Value$354.59
Total Shares2,164
Combined PnL-$227.78
Tampa Bay Rays2 traders
Total Value$22.27
Total Shares25
Combined PnL+$1.31
Milwaukee Brewers — 60%Tampa Bay Rays — 40%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance23.4%

21.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.9¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$327.86
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
427.9

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x412e893c...324acf
Slug
mlb-mil-tb-2026-10-27-spread-away-2pt5
Trade on Polymarket