Skip to content
PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Top Esports, while the market favors Invictus Gaming (55%). 5 of 6 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

LoL: Top Esports vs Invictus Gaming (BO5) - Worlds Playoffs

5 of 6 top Polymarket traders hold Top Esports (83%) · Top Esports at 46¢ · $3K held · ends Nov 4

Top Esports46¢Invictus Gaming54¢Ends Wed, Nov 4, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Top Esports

Consensus Traders

6

Top Esports 83%

Total Value

$2.9K

Combined PnL

$48.84

Smart Money Entry

44.2¢ → 45.5¢

+3% since entry · 5 traders

Research grade

NeutralTop Esports at 46%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Top Esports

5 of 6 top traders (83%)Underdog side (market favors Invictus Gaming 55%)5 hold an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity

Outcome Probabilities

Top Esports46%
Invictus Gaming55%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Top Esports5 traders
Total Value$2.7K
Total Shares6,085
Combined PnL+$45.16
Invictus Gaming1 trader
Total Value$210.19
Total Shares379
Combined PnL+$3.68
Top Esports — 83%Invictus Gaming — 17%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance47.7%

45.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$109.45
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
209.5

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x5c29edbb...465a1d
Slug
lol-tes-ig1-2026-11-06
Trade on Polymarket