PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk, while the market favors Metallurg Magnitogorsk (75%). 4 of 7 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

KHL: Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk vs. Metallurg Magnitogorsk

4 of 7 top Polymarket traders hold Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (57%) · Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk at 26¢ · $1K held · ended Oct 27

Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk26¢Metallurg Magnitogorsk74¢Ended Tue, Oct 27, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk

Consensus Traders

7

Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 57%

Total Value

$1.0K

Combined PnL

$14.1

Smart Money Entry

38.4¢ → 25.5¢

-34% since entry · 4 traders

Research grade

AvoidNeftekhimik Nizhnekamsk at 26%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk

4 of 7 top traders (57%)Underdog side (market favors Metallurg Magnitogorsk 75%)4 hold an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk26%
Metallurg Magnitogorsk75%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk4 traders
Total Value$538.14
Total Shares1,309
Combined PnL+$35.45
Metallurg Magnitogorsk3 traders
Total Value$489.83
Total Shares824
Combined PnL-$21.36
Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk — 57%Metallurg Magnitogorsk — 43%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance27.5%

25.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.0¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$263.98
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
364.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x3819828c...94f686
Slug
khl-nef-met-2026-10-27
Trade on Polymarket