PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Anton Shepp, while the market favors Blake Ellis (81%). 4 of 7 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

M25 Tamworth: Anton Shepp vs Blake Ellis

4 of 7 top Polymarket traders hold Anton Shepp (57%) · Anton Shepp at 20¢ · $2K held · ends Nov 6

Anton Shepp20¢Blake Ellis80¢Ends Fri, Nov 6, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Anton Shepp

Consensus Traders

7

Anton Shepp 57%

Total Value

$1.9K

Combined PnL

-$439.29

Smart Money Entry

66.1¢ → 19.5¢

-70% since entry · 4 traders

Research grade

AvoidAnton Shepp at 20%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Anton Shepp

4 of 7 top traders (57%)Underdog side (market favors Blake Ellis 81%)4 hold an outcome priced under 50%2 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Anton Shepp20%
Blake Ellis81%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Anton Shepp4 traders
Total Value$1.4K
Total Shares2,965
Combined PnL-$581.64
Blake Ellis3 traders
Total Value$473.25
Total Shares723
Combined PnL+$142.34
Anton Shepp — 57%Blake Ellis — 43%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance21.3%

19.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.8¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$369.16
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
469.2

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x9d8549ad...fd90e4
Slug
itf-shepp1-ellis1-2026-10-30
Trade on Polymarket