PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Mona Barthel, while the market favors Alicia Dudeney (68%). 5 of 10 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

W75 Glasgow: Alicia Dudeney vs Mona Barthel

5 of 10 top Polymarket traders hold Mona Barthel (50%) · Mona Barthel at 33¢ · $2K held · ends Nov 6

Alicia Dudeney68¢Mona Barthel32¢Ends Fri, Nov 6, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Mona Barthel

Consensus Traders

10

Mona Barthel 50%

2 arb excluded

Total Value

$2.4K

Combined PnL

$124.87

Smart Money Entry

44.1¢ → 32.5¢

-26% since entry · 5 traders

Research grade

NeutralMona Barthel at 33%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Mona Barthel

5 of 10 top traders (50%)Underdog side (market favors Alicia Dudeney 68%)2 arbitrage traders dimmed5 hold an outcome priced under 50%7 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Alicia Dudeney68%
Mona Barthel33%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Mona Barthel5 traders
Total Value$963.71
Total Shares1,643
Combined PnL+$192.97
Alicia Dudeney5 traders
Total Value$587.73
Total Shares1,272
Combined PnL-$68.1
Mona Barthel — 50%Alicia Dudeney — 50%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance34.6%

32.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.1¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$188.90
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
288.9

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x2c528bf9...7dad0f
Slug
itf-dudene1-barthe1-2026-10-30
Trade on Polymarket