PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Julian Alonso, while the market favors Alejandro Arcila (60%). 1 of 2 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

M25 Las Vegas, NV: Julian Alonso vs Alejandro Arcila

1 of 2 top Polymarket traders hold Julian Alonso (50%) · Julian Alonso at 40¢ · $2K held · ends Nov 4

Julian Alonso40¢Alejandro Arcila60¢Ends Wed, Nov 4, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Julian Alonso

Consensus Traders

2

Julian Alonso 50%

1 arb excluded

Total Value

$2.5K

Combined PnL

-$34.13

Research grade

NeutralJulian Alonso at 40%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Julian Alonso

1 of 2 top traders (50%)Underdog side (market favors Alejandro Arcila 60%)1 arbitrage trader dimmed1 holds an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Julian Alonso40%
Alejandro Arcila60%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Julian Alonso1 trader
Total Value$2.0K
Total Shares5,000
Combined PnL-$35.06
Alejandro Arcila1 trader
Total Value$58.14
Total Shares97
Combined PnL+$0.92
Julian Alonso — 50%Alejandro Arcila — 50%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance42.2%

40.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$136.91
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
236.9

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xfdec29a7...e72609
Slug
itf-alonso3-arcila1-2026-10-28
Trade on Polymarket