Skip to content
PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold PAOK Thessaloniki, while the market favors Asteras Tripolis (88%). 5 of 7 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: PAOK Thessaloniki (-1.5)

5 of 7 top Polymarket traders hold PAOK Thessaloniki (71%) · PAOK Thessaloniki at 12¢ · $3K held · ended Nov 1

PAOK Thessaloniki12¢Asteras Tripolis88¢Ended Sun, Nov 1, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

PAOK Thessaloniki

Consensus Traders

7

PAOK Thessaloniki 71%

Total Value

$3.2K

Combined PnL

$184.32

Smart Money Entry

52.1¢ → 12¢

-77% since entry · 5 traders

Research grade

AvoidPAOK Thessaloniki at 12%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

PAOK Thessaloniki

5 of 7 top traders (71%)Underdog side (market favors Asteras Tripolis 88%)5 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity

Outcome Probabilities

PAOK Thessaloniki12%
Asteras Tripolis88%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

PAOK Thessaloniki5 traders
Total Value$3.2K
Total Shares5,499
Combined PnL+$263.38
Asteras Tripolis2 traders
Total Value$72.85
Total Shares173
Combined PnL-$79.05
PAOK Thessaloniki — 71%Asteras Tripolis — 29%

Signal Intelligence

Momentum

Flat

+0 pts consensus

Breadth

5 traders

Top 2 hold 93%

Freshness

Fresh

0h old

Flip Quality

Clean

0 consensus flips

Breadth vs concentrationCrowded

100% of non-arb traders are on PAOK Thessaloniki. Concentration is driven by the top two positions owning 93% of that side's value.

Cohort consensusHand-picked vs top 1000 · whales, sharps, snipers, contrarians
whalePAOK Thessaloniki 100% · 2
Aligned
ctrPAOK Thessaloniki 100% · 3
Aligned
Hand-pickedPAOK Thessaloniki 100% · 1
Aligned
Top 1000PAOK Thessaloniki 100% · 5
Aligned

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance13.6%

12.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.6¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$637.16
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
737.2

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x920d3914...ebcb97
Slug
gre1-paok-ast-2026-11-01-spread-home-1pt5
Trade on Polymarket