PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Fenerbahce, while the market favors Real Madrid (88%). 6 of 7 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: Real Madrid (-3.5)

6 of 7 top Polymarket traders hold Fenerbahce (86%) · Fenerbahce at 12¢ · $991 held · ended Oct 29

Real Madrid88¢Fenerbahce12¢Ended Thu, Oct 29, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Fenerbahce

Consensus Traders

7

Fenerbahce 86%

Total Value

$991.41

Combined PnL

-$156.39

Smart Money Entry

42.6¢ → 12¢

-72% since entry · 6 traders

Research grade

AvoidFenerbahce at 12%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Fenerbahce

6 of 7 top traders (86%)Underdog side (market favors Real Madrid 88%)6 hold an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Real Madrid88%
Fenerbahce12%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Fenerbahce6 traders
Total Value$941.41
Total Shares2,813
Combined PnL-$154.39
Real Madrid1 trader
Total Value$50
Total Shares50
Combined PnL-$2
Fenerbahce — 86%Real Madrid — 14%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance13.6%

12.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.6¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$637.16
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
737.2

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x42c428df...68e33a
Slug
euroleague-madrid-fenerbah-2026-10-29-spread-home-3pt5
Trade on Polymarket