Skip to content
PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Team Yandex, while the market favors Team Spirit (52%). 1 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Game Handicap: TY (-1.5) vs Team Spirit (+1.5)

1 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Team Yandex (20%) · Team Yandex at 48¢ · $3K held · ends Nov 1

Team Yandex48¢Team Spirit52¢Ends Sun, Nov 1, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Team Yandex

Consensus Traders

5

Team Yandex 20%

Total Value

$3.3K

Combined PnL

$73.77

Research grade

NeutralTeam Yandex at 48%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Team Yandex

1 of 5 top traders (20%)Underdog side (market favors Team Spirit 52%)1 holds an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity

Outcome Probabilities

Team Yandex48%
Team Spirit52%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Team Yandex1 trader
Total Value$3.1K
Total Shares6,562
Combined PnL+$68.76
Team Spirit4 traders
Total Value$148.73
Total Shares282
Combined PnL+$5.01
Team Yandex — 20%Team Spirit — 80%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance50.2%

48.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$99.01
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
199.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xcbb55be2...13aea4
Slug
dota2-ty-ts8-2026-11-01-game-handicap-away-1pt5
Trade on Polymarket