PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Team Spirit, while the market favors Team Yandex (66%). 2 of 3 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Dota 2: Team Yandex vs Team Spirit (BO5) - PARI Universe Playoffs

2 of 3 top Polymarket traders hold Team Spirit (67%) · Team Spirit at 34¢ · $1K held · ends Nov 1

Team Yandex66¢Team Spirit34¢Ends Sun, Nov 1, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Team Spirit

Consensus Traders

3

Team Spirit 67%

Total Value

$1.2K

Combined PnL

$12.57

Smart Money Entry

33.1¢ → 34¢

+3% since entry · 2 traders

Research grade

NeutralTeam Spirit at 34%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Team Spirit

2 of 3 top traders (67%)Underdog side (market favors Team Yandex 66%)2 hold an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Team Yandex66%
Team Spirit34%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Team Spirit2 traders
Total Value$1.1K
Total Shares3,162
Combined PnL+$12.57
Team Yandex1 trader
Total Value$113.3
Total Shares172
Combined PnL-$0
Team Spirit — 67%Team Yandex — 33%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance36.1%

34.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.1¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$176.72
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
276.7

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xbe4b581d...72f971
Slug
dota2-ty-ts8-2026-11-01
Trade on Polymarket