PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Hobart Hurricanes, while the market favors Melbourne Stars (65%). 6 of 8 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Big Bash League, Women: Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes

6 of 8 top Polymarket traders hold Hobart Hurricanes (75%) · Hobart Hurricanes at 36¢ · $8K held · ends Nov 5

Melbourne Stars65¢Hobart Hurricanes35¢Ends Thu, Nov 5, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Hobart Hurricanes

Consensus Traders

8

Hobart Hurricanes 75%

Total Value

$7.8K

Combined PnL

$627.11

Smart Money Entry

37.6¢ → 35.5¢

-6% since entry · 6 traders

Research grade

NeutralHobart Hurricanes at 36%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Hobart Hurricanes

6 of 8 top traders (75%)Underdog side (market favors Melbourne Stars 65%)6 hold an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Melbourne Stars65%
Hobart Hurricanes36%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Hobart Hurricanes6 traders
Total Value$5.7K
Total Shares14,418
Combined PnL+$229.44
Melbourne Stars2 traders
Total Value$2.2K
Total Shares3,546
Combined PnL+$397.68
Hobart Hurricanes — 75%Melbourne Stars — 25%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance37.7%

35.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$165.54
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
265.5

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xbd909ddf...a49c21
Slug
cricwbbl-mes-hoh-2026-10-29
Trade on Polymarket