PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Virginia, while the market favors Wake Forest (62%). 3 of 6 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: Wake Forest (-14.5)

3 of 6 top Polymarket traders hold Virginia (50%) · Virginia at 38¢ · $4K held · ended Oct 31

Wake Forest62¢Virginia38¢Ended Sat, Oct 31, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Virginia

Consensus Traders

6

Virginia 50%

Total Value

$3.5K

Combined PnL

-$71.33

Smart Money Entry

57.1¢ → 38¢

-33% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

NeutralVirginia at 38%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Virginia

3 of 6 top traders (50%)Underdog side (market favors Wake Forest 62%)3 hold an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Wake Forest62%
Virginia38%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Virginia3 traders
Total Value$3.0K
Total Shares5,272
Combined PnL-$59.13
Wake Forest3 traders
Total Value$574.39
Total Shares1,305
Combined PnL-$12.2
Virginia — 50%Wake Forest — 50%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance40.2%

38.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$148.82
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
248.8

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xb7b0fe75...582c23
Slug
cfb-vir-wake-2026-10-31-spread-home-14pt5
Trade on Polymarket