PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold UC Davis, while the market favors Weber State (88%). 1 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

UC Davis vs. Weber State

1 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold UC Davis (20%) · UC Davis at 13¢ · $5K held · ended Oct 31

UC Davis13¢Weber State87¢Ended Sat, Oct 31, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

UC Davis

Consensus Traders

5

UC Davis 20%

Total Value

$5.2K

Combined PnL

-$163.58

Research grade

AvoidUC Davis at 13%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

UC Davis

1 of 5 top traders (20%)Underdog side (market favors Weber State 88%)1 holds an outcome priced under 50%2 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

UC Davis13%
Weber State88%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

UC Davis1 trader
Total Value$4.8K
Total Shares10,000
Combined PnL-$200
Weber State4 traders
Total Value$435.97
Total Shares555
Combined PnL+$36.42
UC Davis — 20%Weber State — 80%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance14.1%

12.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.6¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$610.03
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
710.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x4e956376...eda5bb
Slug
cfb-ucdv-webst-2026-10-31
Trade on Polymarket