PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Troy, while the market favors James Madison (54%). 3 of 4 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Spread: James Madison (-20.5)

3 of 4 top Polymarket traders hold Troy (75%) · Troy at 46¢ · $297 held · ended Oct 29

James Madison54¢Troy46¢Ended Thu, Oct 29, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Troy

Consensus Traders

4

Troy 75%

Total Value

$297.5

Combined PnL

$22.9

Smart Money Entry

42.7¢ → 46¢

+8% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

NeutralTroy at 46%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Troy

3 of 4 top traders (75%)Underdog side (market favors James Madison 54%)3 hold an outcome priced under 50%2 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

James Madison54%
Troy46%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Troy3 traders
Total Value$286.48
Total Shares623
Combined PnL+$20.81
James Madison1 trader
Total Value$11.02
Total Shares19
Combined PnL+$2.09
Troy — 75%James Madison — 25%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance48.2%

46.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$107.27
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
207.3

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xaa2c5deb...eb28ce
Slug
cfb-troy-jmad-2026-10-29-spread-home-20pt5
Trade on Polymarket