PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold James Madison, while the market favors Troy (67%). 2 of 2 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: James Madison (-13.5)

2 of 2 top Polymarket traders hold James Madison (100%) · James Madison at 33¢ · $194 held · ended Oct 29

James Madison33¢Troy67¢Ended Thu, Oct 29, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

James Madison

Consensus Traders

2

James Madison 100%

Total Value

$193.55

Combined PnL

-$68.21

Smart Money Entry

44.6¢ → 33¢

-26% since entry · 2 traders

Research grade

NeutralJames Madison at 33%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

James Madison

2 of 2 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Troy 67%)2 hold an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

James Madison33%
Troy67%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

James Madison2 traders
Total Value$193.55
Total Shares587
Combined PnL-$68.21

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance35.1%

33.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.1¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$184.72
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
284.7

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x2b677842...e0f2ad
Slug
cfb-troy-jmad-2026-10-29-spread-home-13pt5
Trade on Polymarket