PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Temple, while the market favors East Carolina (63%). 4 of 6 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Temple vs. East Carolina

4 of 6 top Polymarket traders hold Temple (67%) · Temple at 38¢ · $969 held · ends Oct 31

Temple38¢East Carolina62¢Ends Sat, Oct 31, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Temple

Consensus Traders

6

Temple 67%

Total Value

$968.6

Combined PnL

-$7.42

Smart Money Entry

36¢ → 37.5¢

+4% since entry · 4 traders

Research grade

NeutralTemple at 38%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Temple

4 of 6 top traders (67%)Underdog side (market favors East Carolina 63%)4 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Temple38%
East Carolina63%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Temple4 traders
Total Value$717.61
Total Shares1,952
Combined PnL-$9.16
East Carolina2 traders
Total Value$250.99
Total Shares390
Combined PnL+$1.74
Temple — 67%East Carolina — 33%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance39.7%

37.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$151.99
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
252.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xd2fc5909...88102a
Slug
cfb-templ-ecar-2026-10-31
Trade on Polymarket