PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold UNLV, while the market favors Northern Illinois (54%). 8 of 9 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Spread: UNLV (-23.5)

8 of 9 top Polymarket traders hold UNLV (89%) · UNLV at 46¢ · $5K held · ends Nov 1

UNLV46¢Northern Illinois54¢Ends Sun, Nov 1, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

UNLV

Consensus Traders

9

UNLV 89%

Total Value

$4.7K

Combined PnL

$13.22

Smart Money Entry

49.7¢ → 46¢

-7% since entry · 8 traders

Research grade

NeutralUNLV at 46%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

UNLV

8 of 9 top traders (89%)Underdog side (market favors Northern Illinois 54%)8 hold an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

UNLV46%
Northern Illinois54%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

UNLV8 traders
Total Value$4.7K
Total Shares9,376
Combined PnL+$13.19
Northern Illinois1 trader
Total Value$3.45
Total Shares7
Combined PnL+$0.03
UNLV — 89%Northern Illinois — 11%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance48.2%

46.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$107.27
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
207.3

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x3da7823e...14cdf4
Slug
cfb-nill-unlv-2026-10-31-spread-home-23pt5
Trade on Polymarket