PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Colorado, while the market favors Kansas State (86%). 4 of 7 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: Colorado (-2.5)

4 of 7 top Polymarket traders hold Colorado (57%) · Colorado at 14¢ · $1K held · ended Oct 31

Colorado14¢Kansas State86¢Ended Sat, Oct 31, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Colorado

Consensus Traders

7

Colorado 57%

Total Value

$1.1K

Combined PnL

$81.85

Smart Money Entry

56.1¢ → 14¢

-75% since entry · 4 traders

Research grade

AvoidColorado at 14%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Colorado

4 of 7 top traders (57%)Underdog side (market favors Kansas State 86%)4 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Colorado14%
Kansas State86%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Colorado4 traders
Total Value$771.46
Total Shares1,290
Combined PnL+$31.41
Kansas State3 traders
Total Value$330.13
Total Shares691
Combined PnL+$50.44
Colorado — 57%Kansas State — 43%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance15.6%

14.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.6¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$539.49
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
639.5

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xe6ade1d3...46c485
Slug
cfb-kanst-col-2026-10-31-spread-home-2pt5
Trade on Polymarket