PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Western Kentucky, while the market favors Delaware (60%). 3 of 6 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Spread: Western Kentucky (-3.5)

3 of 6 top Polymarket traders hold Western Kentucky (50%) · Western Kentucky at 41¢ · $5K held · ended Oct 27

Western Kentucky41¢Delaware59¢Ended Tue, Oct 27, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Western Kentucky

Consensus Traders

6

Western Kentucky 50%

Total Value

$4.6K

Combined PnL

-$299.31

Smart Money Entry

50.9¢ → 40.5¢

-20% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

NeutralWestern Kentucky at 41%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Western Kentucky

3 of 6 top traders (50%)Underdog side (market favors Delaware 60%)3 hold an outcome priced under 50%2 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Western Kentucky41%
Delaware60%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Delaware3 traders
Total Value$1.8K
Total Shares4,188
Combined PnL-$498.88
Western Kentucky3 traders
Total Value$2.8K
Total Shares5,178
Combined PnL+$199.57
Delaware — 50%Western Kentucky — 50%

Signal Intelligence

Momentum

Flat

+0 pts consensus

Breadth

3 traders

Top 2 hold 99%

Freshness

Fresh

0h old

Flip Quality

Clean

0 consensus flips

Breadth vs concentrationCrowded

60% of non-arb traders are on Western Kentucky. Concentration is driven by the top two positions owning 99% of that side's value.

Cohort consensusHand-picked vs top 1000 · whales, sharps, snipers, contrarians
The hand-picked list (1 on Western Kentucky) and the top 1000 (4 on Delaware) disagree here.
ctrDelaware 50% · 4
Diverging
Hand-pickedWestern Kentucky 100% · 1
Aligned
Top 1000Delaware 50% · 4
Diverging

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance42.7%

40.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$134.12
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
234.1

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xe5e482aa...24da5d
Slug
cfb-del-wkent-2026-10-27-spread-home-3pt5
Trade on Polymarket