PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Western Michigan, while the market favors Bowling Green (70%). 4 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: Western Michigan (-16.5)

4 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Western Michigan (80%) · Western Michigan at 31¢ · $510 held · ended Oct 31

Western Michigan31¢Bowling Green69¢Ended Sat, Oct 31, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Western Michigan

Consensus Traders

5

Western Michigan 80%

Total Value

$510.42

Combined PnL

$31.77

Smart Money Entry

40.4¢ → 30.5¢

-25% since entry · 4 traders

Research grade

NeutralWestern Michigan at 31%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Western Michigan

4 of 5 top traders (80%)Underdog side (market favors Bowling Green 70%)4 hold an outcome priced under 50%2 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Western Michigan31%
Bowling Green70%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Western Michigan4 traders
Total Value$465.06
Total Shares1,107
Combined PnL+$17.37
Bowling Green1 trader
Total Value$45.36
Total Shares72
Combined PnL+$14.4
Western Michigan — 80%Bowling Green — 20%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance32.6%

30.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.1¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$206.95
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
306.9

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xab608eea...8778df
Slug
cfb-bowlgr-wmich-2026-10-31-spread-home-16pt5
Trade on Polymarket