PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Le Mans Sarthe Basket, while the market favors Hapoel Jerusalem (85%). 1 of 4 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Le Mans Sarthe Basket vs. Hapoel Jerusalem

1 of 4 top Polymarket traders hold Le Mans Sarthe Basket (25%) · Le Mans Sarthe Basket at 15¢ · $2K held · ends Nov 4

Le Mans Sarthe Basket15¢Hapoel Jerusalem85¢Ends Wed, Nov 4, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Le Mans Sarthe Basket

Consensus Traders

4

Le Mans Sarthe Basket 25%

1 arb excluded

Total Value

$2.1K

Combined PnL

$6.25

Research grade

AvoidLe Mans Sarthe Basket at 15%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Le Mans Sarthe Basket

1 of 4 top traders (25%)Underdog side (market favors Hapoel Jerusalem 85%)1 arbitrage trader dimmed1 holds an outcome priced under 50%2 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Le Mans Sarthe Basket15%
Hapoel Jerusalem85%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Le Mans Sarthe Basket1 trader
Total Value$365.66
Total Shares1,108
Combined PnL+$11.36
Hapoel Jerusalem3 traders
Total Value$333.83
Total Shares484
Combined PnL-$5.11
Le Mans Sarthe Basket — 25%Hapoel Jerusalem — 75%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance16.7%

15.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.7¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$499.81
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
599.8

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xe301141c...1d6951
Slug
bkeurocup-le-hap-2026-10-28
Trade on Polymarket