PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Liaoning Flying Leopards, while the market favors Zhejiang Lions (59%). 2 of 6 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Spread: Zhejiang Lions (-2.5)

2 of 6 top Polymarket traders hold Liaoning Flying Leopards (33%) · Liaoning Flying Leopards at 41¢ · $4K held · ends Oct 27

Zhejiang Lions59¢Liaoning Flying Leopards41¢Ends Tue, Oct 27, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Liaoning Flying Leopards

Consensus Traders

6

Liaoning Flying Leopards 33%

Total Value

$4.4K

Combined PnL

$36.86

Smart Money Entry

51.9¢ → 41¢

-21% since entry · 2 traders

Research grade

AvoidLiaoning Flying Leopards at 41%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Liaoning Flying Leopards

2 of 6 top traders (33%)Underdog side (market favors Zhejiang Lions 59%)2 hold an outcome priced under 50%2 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Zhejiang Lions59%
Liaoning Flying Leopards41%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Liaoning Flying Leopards2 traders
Total Value$2.5K
Total Shares4,392
Combined PnL+$109.16
Zhejiang Lions4 traders
Total Value$1.9K
Total Shares4,179
Combined PnL-$72.3
Liaoning Flying Leopards — 33%Zhejiang Lions — 67%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance43.2%

41.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$131.39
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
231.4

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xc325c184...eefa6e
Slug
bkcba-zhe-lia-2026-10-27-spread-home-2pt5
Trade on Polymarket