PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Qingdao Eagles, while the market favors Beijing Ducks (68%). 4 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: Beijing Ducks (-9.5)

4 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Qingdao Eagles (80%) · Qingdao Eagles at 33¢ · $2K held · ended Oct 29

Beijing Ducks68¢Qingdao Eagles32¢Ended Thu, Oct 29, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Qingdao Eagles

Consensus Traders

5

Qingdao Eagles 80%

Total Value

$2.2K

Combined PnL

$567.02

Smart Money Entry

47.2¢ → 32.5¢

-31% since entry · 4 traders

Research grade

AvoidQingdao Eagles at 33%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • BasketballFull year, out of sample: basketball lost −4.8 % a trade (n 1,747, 95 % CI −9.2 to +0.3); Oct 22 backtest: −12.0 % and −9.2 % in its two windows.
  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Qingdao Eagles

4 of 5 top traders (80%)Underdog side (market favors Beijing Ducks 68%)4 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Beijing Ducks68%
Qingdao Eagles33%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Qingdao Eagles4 traders
Total Value$2.2K
Total Shares3,331
Combined PnL+$570.62
Beijing Ducks1 trader
Total Value$64.53
Total Shares98
Combined PnL-$3.6
Qingdao Eagles — 80%Beijing Ducks — 20%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance34.6%

32.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.1¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$188.90
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
288.9

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x99317b87...0156ae
Slug
bkcba-qin-bei-2026-10-29-spread-away-9pt5
Trade on Polymarket