PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Alan Magadan, while the market favors Carlos Maria Zarate (66%). 4 of 9 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Guayaquil: Carlos Maria Zarate vs Alan Magadan

4 of 9 top Polymarket traders hold Alan Magadan (44%) · Alan Magadan at 34¢ · $5K held · ends Nov 4

Carlos Maria Zarate66¢Alan Magadan34¢Ends Wed, Nov 4, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Alan Magadan

Consensus Traders

9

Alan Magadan 44%

1 arb excluded

Total Value

$4.7K

Combined PnL

$530.81

Smart Money Entry

20.8¢ → 34¢

+63% since entry · 4 traders

Research grade

NeutralAlan Magadan at 34%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Alan Magadan

4 of 9 top traders (44%)Underdog side (market favors Carlos Maria Zarate 66%)1 arbitrage trader dimmed4 hold an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Carlos Maria Zarate66%
Alan Magadan34%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Alan Magadan4 traders
Total Value$2.4K
Total Shares6,999
Combined PnL+$543.18
Carlos Maria Zarate5 traders
Total Value$519.15
Total Shares653
Combined PnL-$12.37
Alan Magadan — 44%Carlos Maria Zarate — 56%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance36.1%

34.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.1¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$176.72
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
276.7

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x698e7f40...6b78c0
Slug
atp-zarate-magadan-2026-10-28
Trade on Polymarket