PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Jay Dylan Friend, while the market favors Sho Shimabukuro (55%). 1 of 1 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Seoul: Sho Shimabukuro vs Jay Dylan Friend

Positions of the top Polymarket traders in this market · ends Nov 5

Sho Shimabukuro55¢Jay Dylan Friend45¢Ends Thu, Nov 5, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Jay Dylan Friend

Consensus Traders

1

Jay Dylan Friend 100%

Total Value

$120.61

Combined PnL

$0.45

Research grade

NeutralJay Dylan Friend at 45%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Jay Dylan Friend

1 of 1 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Sho Shimabukuro 55%)1 holds an outcome priced under 50%

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Sho Shimabukuro55%
Jay Dylan Friend45%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Jay Dylan Friend1 trader
Total Value$120.61
Total Shares268
Combined PnL+$0.45

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance47.2%

45.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$111.68
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
211.7

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x6ced1b5f...3d86cd
Slug
atp-shimabu-friend-2026-10-28
Trade on Polymarket