PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Carlos Alcaraz, while the market favors Tommy Paul (55%). 1 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Set Handicap: Carlos Alcaraz (-1.5) vs Tommy Paul (+1.5)

1 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Carlos Alcaraz (20%) · Carlos Alcaraz at 45¢ · $4K held · ends Nov 6

Carlos Alcaraz45¢Tommy Paul55¢Ends Fri, Nov 6, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Carlos Alcaraz

Consensus Traders

5

Carlos Alcaraz 20%

1 arb excluded

Total Value

$4.0K

Combined PnL

$9.53

Research grade

NeutralCarlos Alcaraz at 45%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Spread or totalOct 22 backtest: spreads and totals −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Carlos Alcaraz

1 of 5 top traders (20%)Underdog side (market favors Tommy Paul 55%)1 arbitrage trader dimmed1 holds an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Carlos Alcaraz45%
Tommy Paul55%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Carlos Alcaraz1 trader
Total Value$1.9K
Total Shares3,582
Combined PnL+$35.82
Tommy Paul4 traders
Total Value$1.7K
Total Shares3,601
Combined PnL-$26.29
Carlos Alcaraz — 20%Tommy Paul — 80%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance47.2%

45.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$111.68
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
211.7

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x024cfe80...e54885
Slug
atp-paul-alcaraz-2026-10-30-set-handicap-away-1pt5
Trade on Polymarket