PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Daniil Medvedev, while the market favors Carlos Alcaraz (69%). 2 of 3 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Erste Bank Open: Daniil Medvedev vs Carlos Alcaraz

2 of 3 top Polymarket traders hold Daniil Medvedev (67%) · Daniil Medvedev at 31¢ · $5K held · ends Nov 7

Daniil Medvedev31¢Carlos Alcaraz69¢Ends Sat, Nov 7, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Daniil Medvedev

Consensus Traders

3

Daniil Medvedev 67%

1 arb excluded

Total Value

$5.5K

Combined PnL

-$248.95

Smart Money Entry

32.8¢ → 31¢

-5% since entry · 2 traders

Research grade

NeutralDaniil Medvedev at 31%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Daniil Medvedev

2 of 3 top traders (67%)Underdog side (market favors Carlos Alcaraz 69%)1 arbitrage trader dimmed2 hold an outcome priced under 50%

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Daniil Medvedev31%
Carlos Alcaraz69%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Daniil Medvedev2 traders
Total Value$4.4K
Total Shares14,191
Combined PnL-$253.91
Carlos Alcaraz1 trader
Total Value$665.42
Total Shares993
Combined PnL+$4.97
Daniil Medvedev — 67%Carlos Alcaraz — 33%

Signal Intelligence

Momentum

Flat

+0 pts consensus

Breadth

2 traders

Top 2 hold 100%

Freshness

Fresh

0h old

Flip Quality

Clean

0 consensus flips

Breadth vs concentrationCrowded

50% of non-arb traders are on Daniil Medvedev. Concentration is driven by the top two positions owning 100% of that side's value.

Cohort consensusHand-picked vs top 1000 · whales, sharps, snipers, contrarians
whaleDaniil Medvedev 100% · 1
Aligned
sharpDaniil Medvedev 50% · 2
Aligned
ctrDaniil Medvedev 100% · 1
Aligned
Top 1000Daniil Medvedev 50% · 4
Aligned

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance33.1%

31.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.1¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$202.22
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
302.2

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xe3ecbd32...d3209d
Slug
atp-medvede-alcaraz-2026-10-31
Trade on Polymarket