PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Hugo Gaston, while the market favors Moise Kouame (64%). 3 of 7 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Brest: Hugo Gaston vs Moise Kouame

3 of 7 top Polymarket traders hold Hugo Gaston (43%) · Hugo Gaston at 36¢ · $4K held · ends Nov 5

Hugo Gaston36¢Moise Kouame64¢Ends Thu, Nov 5, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Hugo Gaston

Consensus Traders

7

Hugo Gaston 43%

Total Value

$3.8K

Combined PnL

-$3.16

Smart Money Entry

55.8¢ → 36¢

-36% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

NeutralHugo Gaston at 36%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Hugo Gaston

3 of 7 top traders (43%)Underdog side (market favors Moise Kouame 64%)3 hold an outcome priced under 50%5 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Hugo Gaston36%
Moise Kouame64%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Hugo Gaston3 traders
Total Value$3.7K
Total Shares6,612
Combined PnL+$10.56
Moise Kouame4 traders
Total Value$62.25
Total Shares147
Combined PnL-$13.72
Hugo Gaston — 43%Moise Kouame — 57%

Signal Intelligence

Momentum

Flat

+0 pts consensus

Breadth

3 traders

Top 2 hold 100%

Freshness

Fresh

0h old

Flip Quality

Clean

0 consensus flips

Breadth vs concentrationCrowded

43% of non-arb traders are on Hugo Gaston. Concentration is driven by the top two positions owning 100% of that side's value.

Cohort consensusHand-picked vs top 1000 · whales, sharps, snipers, contrarians
whaleMoise Kouame 100% · 1
Diverging
sharpHugo Gaston 100% · 1
Aligned
ctrHugo Gaston 67% · 3
Aligned
Hand-pickedMoise Kouame 67% · 3
Diverging
Top 1000Moise Kouame 67% · 6
Diverging

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance38.2%

36.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$162.02
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
262.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xfbd2a41a...698736
Slug
atp-gaston-kouame-2026-10-29
Trade on Polymarket