PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Angel Veliz, while the market favors Emilio Camacho (67%). 3 of 11 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Guayaquil: Emilio Camacho vs Angel Veliz

3 of 11 top Polymarket traders hold Angel Veliz (27%) · Angel Veliz at 34¢ · $20K held · ends Nov 2

Emilio Camacho67¢Angel Veliz33¢Ends Mon, Nov 2, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Angel Veliz

Consensus Traders

11

Angel Veliz 27%

3 arb excluded

Total Value

$20.2K

Combined PnL

$1.6K

Smart Money Entry

39.9¢ → 33.5¢

-16% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

NeutralAngel Veliz at 34%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Angel Veliz

3 of 11 top traders (27%)Underdog side (market favors Emilio Camacho 67%)3 arbitrage traders dimmed3 hold an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Emilio Camacho67%
Angel Veliz34%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Angel Veliz3 traders
Total Value$8.8K
Total Shares21,182
Combined PnL+$359.34
Emilio Camacho8 traders
Total Value$9.6K
Total Shares15,323
Combined PnL+$1.2K
Angel Veliz — 27%Emilio Camacho — 73%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance35.6%

33.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.1¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$180.66
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
280.7

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x2d00466b...d96201
Slug
atp-camacho-veliz-2026-10-26
Trade on Polymarket