PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Gonzalo Bueno, while the market favors Alex Barrena (80%). 4 of 7 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Guayaquil: Gonzalo Bueno vs Alex Barrena

4 of 7 top Polymarket traders hold Gonzalo Bueno (57%) · Gonzalo Bueno at 21¢ · $607 held · ends Nov 2

Gonzalo Bueno21¢Alex Barrena79¢Ends Mon, Nov 2, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Gonzalo Bueno

Consensus Traders

7

Gonzalo Bueno 57%

Total Value

$606.51

Combined PnL

$8.78

Smart Money Entry

31.3¢ → 20.5¢

-34% since entry · 4 traders

Research grade

AvoidGonzalo Bueno at 21%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Gonzalo Bueno

4 of 7 top traders (57%)Underdog side (market favors Alex Barrena 80%)4 hold an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Gonzalo Bueno21%
Alex Barrena80%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Gonzalo Bueno4 traders
Total Value$423.26
Total Shares1,426
Combined PnL-$24.55
Alex Barrena3 traders
Total Value$183.25
Total Shares250
Combined PnL+$33.34
Gonzalo Bueno — 57%Alex Barrena — 43%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance22.3%

20.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.8¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$347.55
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
447.5

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x44a43b35...6220e1
Slug
atp-bueno-barrena-2026-10-26
Trade on Polymarket