PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Daniel Merida Aguilar, while the market favors Daniil Medvedev (77%). 2 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Erste Bank Open: Daniel Merida Aguilar vs Daniil Medvedev

2 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Daniel Merida Aguilar (40%) · Daniel Merida Aguilar at 24¢ · $6K held · ends Nov 3

Daniel Merida Aguilar24¢Daniil Medvedev76¢Ends Tue, Nov 3, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Daniel Merida Aguilar

Consensus Traders

5

Daniel Merida Aguilar 40%

Total Value

$6.4K

Combined PnL

$126.85

Smart Money Entry

22.8¢ → 23.5¢

+3% since entry · 2 traders

Research grade

AvoidDaniel Merida Aguilar at 24%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the plain consensus in our tests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Full year, out of sample: 0.05–0.30 lost −8.1 % a trade (n 11,568), under 0.20 −20.5 % (n 3,615). Oct 22 backtest: −29.5 % (n 1,625). The strongest effect in every test.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Daniel Merida Aguilar

2 of 5 top traders (40%)Underdog side (market favors Daniil Medvedev 77%)2 hold an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Daniel Merida Aguilar24%
Daniil Medvedev77%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Daniel Merida Aguilar2 traders
Total Value$3.8K
Total Shares16,124
Combined PnL+$103.29
Daniil Medvedev3 traders
Total Value$2.6K
Total Shares3,322
Combined PnL+$23.56
Daniel Merida Aguilar — 40%Daniil Medvedev — 60%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance25.4%

23.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.9¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$293.32
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
393.3

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x6c6d6c26...2f56f5
Slug
atp-aguilar-medvede-2026-10-27
Trade on Polymarket