PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Joaquin Aguilar, while the market favors Lautaro Midon (69%). 5 of 7 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Guayaquil: Joaquin Aguilar vs Lautaro Midon

5 of 7 top Polymarket traders hold Joaquin Aguilar (71%) · Joaquin Aguilar at 31¢ · $7K held · ends Nov 6

Joaquin Aguilar31¢Lautaro Midon69¢Ends Fri, Nov 6, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Joaquin Aguilar

Consensus Traders

7

Joaquin Aguilar 71%

3 arb excluded

Total Value

$6.6K

Combined PnL

-$117.7

Smart Money Entry

50.2¢ → 31¢

-38% since entry · 5 traders

Research grade

NeutralJoaquin Aguilar at 31%

No measured edge, which here means a loss: the plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −3.0 % a trade after costs out of sample in the full-year test (n 86,296, 95 % CI −3.6 to −2.4 %).

  • Side priced 30–50¢Full year, out of sample: 0.30–0.50 lost −4.8 % a trade (n 16,830, 95 % CI −6.6 to −3.1), worse than the plain consensus.

The rules come from our Oct 22 2026 backtest (one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees). Our full-year test without hindsight (Oct 26 2026) found none of them profitable out of sample, and the plain consensus lost −3.0 % a trade. The grade describes the market; it is not a forecast, not an edge and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Joaquin Aguilar

5 of 7 top traders (71%)Underdog side (market favors Lautaro Midon 69%)3 arbitrage traders dimmed5 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Joaquin Aguilar31%
Lautaro Midon69%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Joaquin Aguilar5 traders
Total Value$3.5K
Total Shares7,307
Combined PnL-$150.94
Lautaro Midon2 traders
Total Value$444.03
Total Shares853
Combined PnL+$33.23
Joaquin Aguilar — 71%Lautaro Midon — 29%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance33.1%

31.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.1¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$202.22
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
302.2

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x799c4275...45544d
Slug
atp-aguil-midon-2026-10-30
Trade on Polymarket